CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Barry Yang
Gatehouse International Freight Ltd.
#1-7959 82nd Street
Delta, BC V4G 1L7

RE: The tariff classification of sodium bisulfate (CAS# 7681-38) from China

Dear Mr. Yang:

In your ruling request dated January 16, 2014, on behalf of your client, Aslchem International, you requested a tariff classification ruling on sodium bisulfate (CAS# 7681-38).

You have indicated that the product at issue is intended to be used as a PH modifying agent for the production of a variety of products.

The applicable subheading for sodium bisulfate (CAS# 7681-38) will be 2833.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Sodium sulfates: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division